Cabinet Committee Mandates and Membership

Ministers are listed in order of date of appointment to the Privy Council and by date first elected to the House of Commons or appointed to the Senate, followed Ministers of State, who are listed in the same fashion.

The Minister of Finance and the President of the Treasury Board are ex-officio members of Committees where they are not shown as standing members.

Cabinet Committee on Priorities and Planning

Provides strategic direction on government priorities and expenditure management, ratifies committee recommendations and approves appointments.

Chair
The Rt. Hon. Stephen Joseph Harper
 
Vice-Chair
The Hon. Joe Oliver

Members
The Hon. Bernard Valcourt
The Hon. Robert Douglas Nicholson
The Hon. Peter Gordon MacKay
The Hon. Rona Ambrose
The Hon. Diane Finley
The Hon. John Baird
The Hon. Tony Clement
The Hon. Jason Kenney
The Hon. Gerry Ritz
The Hon. Christian Paradis
The Hon. James Moore
The Hon. Denis Lebel
The Hon. Edward Fast
The Hon. Shelly Glover

Cabinet Committee on Operations

Provides day-to-day coordination of the government's agenda, including issues management, legislation and house planning, and communications.

Chair  
The Hon. Jason Kenney

Vice-Chair
The Hon. Christian Paradis
  
Members
The Hon. Peter Van Loan
The Hon. Leona Aglukkaq
The Hon. Lisa Raitt
The Hon. Gail Shea
The Hon. Steven Blaney
The Hon. Chris Alexander
The Hon. Kellie Leitch
The Hon. Greg Rickford 
The Hon. John Duncan*
The Hon. Bal Gosal*
The Hon. Pierre Poilievre*
The Hon. Candice Bergen*
The Hon. Claude Carignan*

* The Minister of State and Chief Government Whip, the Minister of State (Sport), the Minister of State (Democratic Reform) and the Minister of State (Social Development) will attend meetings of the Committee.  The Honourable Senator Claude Carignan will attend meetings of the Committee.  

Treasury Board

Responsible for accountability and ethics, financial, personnel and administrative management, comptrollership, approving regulations and most orders-in-council.

Chair
The Hon. Tony Clement

Vice-Chair
The Hon. Julian Fantino

Members
The Hon. Peter Van Loan
The Hon. Joe Oliver
The Hon. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
The Hon. Kellie Leitch

Alternates
The Hon. Maxime Bernier*
The Hon. Lynne Yelich*
The Hon. Rob Moore*
The Hon. Kevin Sorenson*
The Hon. Steven John Fletcher*

*The Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism, and Agriculture), the Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular), the Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency), and the Minister of State (Finance) will attend meetings of the Treasury Board as alternates as required.  The Honourable Steven John Fletcher will attend meetings of the Treasury Board as an alternate as required.

Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration

Considers proposals on whole-of-government opportunities for improved efficiency and effectiveness.

Chair
The Hon. Tony Clement

Vice-Chair
The Hon. Julian Fantino

Members
The Hon. Lisa Raitt
The Hon. Maxime Bernier*
The Hon. Rob Moore*
The Hon. Michelle Rempel* 
The Hon. Ed Holder* 
The Hon. Laurie Hawn*
The Hon. Ron Cannan*     
The Hon. Mike Lake*

*The Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism, and Agriculture), the Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency), the Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) and the Minister of State (Science and Technology) will attend meetings of the Sub-Committee.  The Honourable Laurie Hawn, the Honourable Ron Cannan and the Honourable Mike Lake will attend meetings of the Sub-Committee.  

Cabinet Committee on Social Affairs

Considers health care, justice, public safety, Aboriginal, training and skills development, culture, and immigration policy issues.

Chair
The Hon. Rona Ambrose

Vice-Chair
The Hon. Bernard Valcourt

Members
The Hon. Peter Gordon MacKay
The Hon. Jason Kenney
The Hon. Leona Aglukkaq
The Hon. Julian Fantino
The Hon. Steven Blaney
The Hon. Shelly Glover
The Hon. Chris Alexander
The Hon. Maxime Bernier*
The Hon. Tim Uppal*
The Hon. Alice Wong*
The Hon. Bal Gosal*
The Hon. Pierre Poilievre*
The Hon. Candice Bergen*

* The Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism, and Agriculture), the Minister of State (Multiculturalism), the Minister of State (Seniors), the Minister of State (Sport), the Minister of State (Democratic Reform) and the Minister of State (Social Development) will attend meetings of the Committee.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Prosperity

Considers sectoral issues including international trade, sustainable development, natural resources, fisheries, agriculture, transport, infrastructure and communities, and regional development, as well as environment and energy security and other longer-term matters concerning Canada's economic growth and prosperity.

Chair
The Hon. Diane Finley

Vice-Chair
The Hon. James Moore

Members
The Hon. Gerry Ritz
The Hon. Denis Lebel
The Hon. Lisa Raitt
The Hon. Gail Shea
The Hon. Edward Fast
The Hon. Joe Oliver
The Hon. Kerry-Lynne D. Findlay
The Hon. Kellie Leitch
The Hon. Greg Rickford
The Hon. Gary Goodyear*
The Hon. Rob Moore*
The Hon. Kevin Sorenson*
The Hon. Michelle Rempel*
The Hon. Ed Holder*

* The Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario), the Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency), the Minister of State (Finance), the Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) and the Minister of State (Science and Technology) will attend meetings of the Committee.

Cabinet Committee on Foreign Affairs and Security

Considers foreign affairs, international development, public and national security, and defence policy issues.

Chair
The Hon. Peter Gordon MacKay

Vice-Chair
The Hon. Robert Douglas Nicholson

Members
The Hon. John Baird
The Hon. Peter Van Loan    
The Hon. Christian Paradis
The Hon. Julian Fantino
The Hon. Steven Blaney
The Hon. Edward Fast
The Hon. Chris Alexander
The Hon. Lynne Yelich*
The Hon. Alice Wong*

* The Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) and the Minister of State (Seniors) will attend meetings of the Committee.

Video

  • Loading Video...