Important Notices

Privacy Statement

We are committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects their privacy. This privacy statement summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Prime Minister of Canada’s website.

Personal information collected from visitors

The Prime Minister’s website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. This information is obtained only if you supply it by sending us an email.

Any personal information you do provide is protected in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. This means that, at any point of collection, you will be asked for consent to collect your information or you will be advised of the authority for such collection. You will also be informed of the purpose for which the personal information is being collected, and how to exercise your right of access to, and correction of, that information.

Visitors' personal information is used by the website employees who need the information to respond to a request. The information you provide will be shared with a government department if your inquiry relates to that department. We do not use the information to create individual profiles, nor do we usually disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of the personal information you give us would be in accordance with the federal Privacy Act.

Users should not share personal information, such as Social Insurance Number, home address, telephone numbers, and photographs of identifiable individuals.

Standard Internet information automatically collected from all visitors

We employ software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. When you visit this website, these software programs automatically receive and temporarily store in our Web server logs information that is supplied by your browser (e.g., Internet explorer and Mozilla Firefox). Information automatically collected by our server when you browse this website includes the following:

  • Network location and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using to contact this website;
  • Name of the domain you are using to access the Internet (e.g., ".com," ".org," ".net," and ".ca");
  • Type of browser you are using;
  • Type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows and Mac OS);
  • Date and time you accessed the site;
  • Pages you have accessed and the documents you have downloaded; and
  • Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to this site, if applicable.

In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data, and we make no attempt to link this data or the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted our website, with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected, a threat is expressed in a message collected by the site, or it is required by law.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a computer file that is sent to a visitor’s Web browser, by a Web server, in order to remember certain pieces of information. We use “session and persistent cookies” on some portions of our website to store information within a session. During your visit to this site, your browser exchanges information with our Web server. Session and persistent cookies facilitate this exchange by reminding the server which computer is making the request.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc. to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our website. This analytics measurement tool uses "session" and "persistent" cookies to collect standard Internet log information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the websites. The information generated by the cookies about your visit to our website (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to Google. No personal identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. This anonymous information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The aggregate data and statistical reports are only used to help us make our site more useful to visitors and are only made available to Web managers and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties.

For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

Disabling Cookies:

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our websites. However, if you change the settings on your browser so that cookies will be denied or so that you will be warned before a cookie is saved on your computer, moving around on the websites may be a much slower process. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

Social Media

Our social media accounts and channels are not hosted on our website. These accounts serve as an extension of our presence on the Internet. Users are encouraged to read the privacy policy of all service providers, including Twitter, YouTube, Facebook, Flickr and Google+.

Travel and Hospitality Expenses Reports

Click here

Copyright

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by the Office of the Prime Minister for the purpose of providing Canadians with direct access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada.

The material on this site is covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act, by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit reproduction of materials without written permission.

Non-commercial Reproduction

Information on this site has been posted with the intent that it be readily available for personal and public non-commercial use and may be reproduced, in part or in whole and by any means, without charge or further permission from the Office of the Prime Minister. We ask only that:

  • Users exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • The Office of the Prime Minister be identified as the source department; and,
  • The reproduction is not represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, nor as having been made, in affiliation with or with the endorsement of the Office of the Prime Minister.

Commercial Reproduction

Reproduction of multiple copies of materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, i.e., Privy Council Office (PCO). Through the permission granting process, PCO helps ensure individuals/organizations wishing to reproduce Government of Canada materials for commercial purposes have access to the most accurate, up-to-date versions. To obtain permission to reproduce materials on this site for commercial purposes, please contact:

Privy Council Office
General Enquiries
Room 1000
85 Sparks Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada
K1A 0A3

Telephone: (613) 957-5153
TTY: (613) 957-5741
Fax: (613) 957-5043
Email:
info@pco-bcp.gc.ca

Third-party Materials

Some of the materials and graphical elements found on Government of Canada websites are subject to copyrights held by other organizations. This is particularly true of sites that are jointly operated by a Government of Canada institution and an external organization as part of a collaborative arrangement. In such cases, some restrictions on the reproduction of materials or graphical elements may apply and it may be necessary to seek permission from the rights holder prior to reproducing the material.

Official Languages

The Office of the Prime Minister respects the Official Languages Act (http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/O-3.01/index.html) and relevant Treasury Board policies, and is committed to ensuring all information on this site is available in both French and English. However, users should be aware that some information from external sources is available only in the language in which it was provided.

Disclaimer

Some of the information in this website has been provided by external sources. The Office of the Prime Minister is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information provided by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information should consult directly with the source of the information.